The globular cluster NGC 5053

Image of NGC 5053
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , NGC 5053 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 12° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 5053
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
Cr 267
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:9.00 (V) [3]
Right ascension:13h16m [2]
Declination:+17°41' [2]
Distance:16.4 kpc
53.5 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-7.07

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme