The galaxy NGC 5394

Image of NGC 5394
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , NGC 5394 will become visible around 21:15 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 49° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 02:47.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 5394
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 1508
Position
Constellation:Canes Venatici
Magnitude:13.70 (V) [3]
13.70 (B) [2]
11.14 (J) [2]
10.39 (H) [2]
10.07 (K) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.58
Hubble type:SBb
Right ascension:13h58m [2]
Declination:+37°27' [2]
Distance:32.9 Mpc
107.3 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-18.89
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme