The galaxy NGC 5534

Image of NGC 5534
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 5534 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 03:12 (EST) – 3 hours and 54 minutes before the Sun – and reach an altitude of 26° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 05:53.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 5534
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 1379
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:14.00 (V)[2]
13.60 (B)[1]
9.63 (K)[1]
10.53 (J)[1]
9.94 (H)[1]
Hubble type:Sab
Right Ascension:14h17m [1]
Declination:-07°25' [1]
Distance:31.8 Mpc
103.7 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-18.51

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme