The open cluster NGC 6005

Image of NGC 6005
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , NGC 6005 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6005
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 294
Mel 138
Position
Constellation:Norma
Magnitude:10.70 (V) [3]
11.90 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.20
Right ascension:15h55m [2]
Declination:-57°26' [2]
Distance:2.7 kpc
8.8 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.45

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme