The Red Spider Nebula (Planetary Nebula)

Image of Red Spider Nebula
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Red Spider Nebula is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 02:38 (EST) – 3 hours and 53 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 22° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:25.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Red Spider Nebula
Object Type Planetary Nebula
Other Names
NGC 6537
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:12.50 (B) [1]
Right ascension:18h05m [1]
Declination:-19°50' [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme