The globular cluster NGC 6544

Image of NGC 6544
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 6544 will become visible around 20:19 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 25° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:09.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6544
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
Cr 366
Mel 192
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:7.50 (V) [3]
11.36 (B) [2]
6.24 (J) [2]
5.54 (H) [2]
5.37 (K) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.46
Right ascension:18h07m [2]
Declination:-24°59' [2]
Distance:2.7 kpc
8.8 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.66

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme