The galaxy NGC 536

Image of NGC 536
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 536 is visible all night. It will become visible around 19:19 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 27° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:49, 83° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:58, 30° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 536
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
HCG 10
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:13.20 (B) [1]
10.18 (J) [1]
9.56 (H) [1]
9.24 (K) [1]
10.10 (R) [2]
Hubble type:Sb
Right ascension:01h26m [1]
Declination:+34°42' [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme