The Heart-Shaped Cluster (Open Cluster)

Image of Heart-Shaped Cluster
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 14 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , Heart-Shaped Cluster is visible between 23:17 and 05:13. It will become accessible around 23:17, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 02:17, 34° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 05:13 when it sinks below 21° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Heart-Shaped Cluster
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
M 50
NGC 2323
Cr 124
Mel 58
Position
Constellation:Monoceros
Magnitude:5.90 (V) [3]
6.27 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.37
Right ascension:07h02m [2]
Declination:-08°21' [2]
Distance:950.0 parsec
3097.0 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.99

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme