The open cluster NGC 6996

Image of NGC 6996
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 6996 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:19 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 66° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:19, 83° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:54, when it sinks below 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6996
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 425
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:10.00 (V) [2]
Right ascension:20h56m [1]
Declination:+45°28' [1]

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme