The Whirlpool Galaxy (Galaxy)

Image of Whirlpool Galaxy
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 13 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Whirlpool Galaxy will become visible around 21:43 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 54° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 8 hours and 21 minutes after the Sun at 04:48.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Whirlpool Galaxy
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Lord Rosse's Nebula
Question Mark
Rosse's Galaxy
M 51
NGC 5194
Position
Constellation:Canes Venatici
Magnitude:8.36 (V)[1]
9.26 (B)[1]
6.40 (J)[1]
5.65 (H)[1]
5.50 (K)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.90
Hubble type:SABb
Right Ascension:13h29m [1]
Declination:+47°11' [1]
Distance:11.3 Mpc
37.0 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-21.91

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme