The open cluster NGC 7031

Image of NGC 7031
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , NGC 7031 is visible all night. It will become visible around 19:54 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 67° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:48, 80° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:58, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 7031
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 430
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:9.10 (V) [3]
10.01 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.91
Right ascension:21h07m [2]
Declination:+50°52' [2]
Distance:900.0 parsec
2934.0 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.67
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme