The open cluster NGC 7067

Image of NGC 7067
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 7067 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 19:18 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 72° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:28.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 7067
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 436
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:9.70 (V) [3]
10.64 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.94
Right ascension:21h24m [2]
Declination:+48°00' [2]
Distance:3.6 kpc
11.7 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.08

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme