The open cluster NGC 7380

Image of NGC 7380
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 25 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , NGC 7380 will become visible around 18:07 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 52° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 22:22 when it dips 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 7380
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 452
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:7.20 (V) [3]
7.62 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.42
Right ascension:22h47m [2]
Declination:+58°07' [2]
Distance:2.2 kpc
7.2 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.53
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme