The open cluster NGC 637

Image of NGC 637
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , NGC 637 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight around 05:09, 64° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 21:23 (EDT), 22° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 637
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 17
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:8.20 (V) [3]
8.56 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.36
Right ascension:01h43m [2]
Declination:+64°02' [2]
Distance:2.5 kpc
8.1 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.79
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme