The open cluster NGC 7686

Image of NGC 7686
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 7686 is visible all night. It will become visible around 17:40 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 69° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 19:25, 82° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 02:33, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 7686
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 456
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:5.60 (V) [2]
6.79 (B) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.19
Right ascension:23h30m [1]
Declination:+49°08' [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme