The galaxy M 59

Image of M 59
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , M 59 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 11° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M 59
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 4621
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:9.80 (V) [2]
11.00 (B) [3]
7.65 (J) [3]
6.97 (H) [3]
6.75 (K) [3]
Hubble type:E
Right ascension:12h42m [3]
Declination:+11°38' [3]
Distance:18.4 Mpc
60.0 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-21.52

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme