The Silver Sliver Galaxy (Galaxy)

Image of Silver Sliver Galaxy
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 13 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Silver Sliver Galaxy is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 20:43, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:16, 88° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:34, 64° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Silver Sliver Galaxy
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
C 23
NGC 891
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:9.90 (V) [2]
10.81 (B) [1]
7.26 (J) [1]
6.36 (H) [1]
5.94 (K) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.88
Hubble type:Sb
Right ascension:02h22m [1]
Declination:+42°20' [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme