The open cluster IC 4996

Image of IC 4996
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , IC 4996 is visible in both the dusk and dawn skies. In the evening, it will become visible around 18:07 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 22° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 58 minutes after the Sun at 20:55 (EST). In the morning, it will rise at 03:07 – 4 hours and 7 minutes before the Sun – and reach an altitude of 24° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:04.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name IC 4996
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 418
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:7.30 (V) [3]
7.87 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.57
Right ascension:20h16m [2]
Declination:+37°33' [2]
Distance:2.4 kpc
7.8 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.60
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme