The Horsehead Nebula (Dark Nebula)

Image of Horsehead Nebula
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Horsehead Nebula will become visible at around 20:56 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 22° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 11 minutes after the Sun at 22:59.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Horsehead Nebula
Object Type Dark Nebula
Other Names
B 33
Position
Constellation:Orion
Right Ascension:05h40m [1]
Declination:-02°27' [1]

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme