The Pipe Nebula (Dark Nebula)

Image of Pipe Nebula
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Pipe Nebula is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 02:39 (EST) – 4 hours and 8 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 22° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 05:40.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Pipe Nebula
Object Type Dark Nebula
Other Names
B 57
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Right Ascension:17h08m [1]
Declination:-22°49' [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme