The Snake Nebula (Dark Nebula)

Image of Snake Nebula
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , Snake Nebula will become visible around 20:52 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 23° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 5 hours and 11 minutes after the Sun at 00:49.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Snake Nebula
Object Type Dark Nebula
Other Names
S Nebula
B 72
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Right ascension:17h23m [1]
Declination:-23°37' [1]

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme