The open cluster Cr 147

Image of Cr 147
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Cr 147 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 1° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Cr 147
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Mel 66
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:7.80 (V)[2]
7.80 (P)[1]
Right Ascension:07h26m [1]
Declination:-47°40' [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme