The open cluster Cr 227

Image of Cr 227
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Cr 227 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Cr 227
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Mel 101
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:8.00 (V) [2]
Right ascension:10h42m [1]
Declination:-65°05' [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme