Brocchi's Cluster (Open Cluster)

Image of Brocchi's Cluster
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Brocchi's Cluster is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:20 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 57° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:19, 69° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:40, 20° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Brocchi's Cluster
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
4-5 Vulpeculae Cluster
Al Sufi's Cluster
Coathanger Cluster
Cr 399
Position
Constellation:Vulpecula
Magnitude:3.60 (V) [1]
Right ascension:19h25m [1]
Declination:+20°11' [1]
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme