The star γ-Vir

Image of γ-Vir
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , γ-Vir is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:21, when it rises to an altitude of 16° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:33, 40° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:45, 25° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name γ-Vir
Object Type Star
Other Names
29-Vir
HR 4826
HD 110380
NSV 5859
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:
Variable
3.68 (V) [1]
Right ascension:12h41m39s [1]
Declination:-01°26'58" [1]

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme