The star γ²-Ari

Image of γ²-Ari
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , γ²-Ari is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 7° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name γ²-Ari
Object Type Star
Other Names
5-Ari
HR 545
HD 11503
Position
Constellation:Aries
Magnitude:4.83 (V)[1]
Right Ascension:01h53m31s [1]
Declination:+19°17'45" [1]

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme