Izar (Star)

Image of Izar
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Izar will become visible around 18:59 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 23° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 21 minutes after the Sun at 21:22.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Izar
Object Type Star
Other Names
ε-Boo
36-Boo
HR 5506
HD 129989
Position
Constellation:Bootes
Magnitude:2.70 (V) [1]
Right ascension:14h44m59s [1]
Declination:+27°04'27" [1]
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme