The star ρ-Her

Image of ρ-Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ρ-Her will become visible around 19:58 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 69° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 03:09.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ρ-Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
75-Her
HR 6485
HD 157779
NSV 8605
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:
Variable
4.52 (V) [1]
Right ascension:17h23m40s [1]
Declination:+37°08'45" [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme