The star γ-CrA

Image of γ-CrA
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , γ-CrA is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 13° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name γ-CrA
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7227
HD 177475
Position
Constellation:Corona Australis
Magnitude:4.99 (V) [1]
Right ascension:19h06m25s [1]
Declination:-37°03'48" [1]

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme