The star ζ-Ori

Image of ζ-Ori
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , ζ-Ori is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:39 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 44° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:35.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ζ-Ori
Object Type Star
Other Names
50-Ori
HR 1949[1]
HD 37743
NSV 2553
Position
Constellation:Orion
Magnitude:
Variable
4.21 (V) [1]
Right ascension:05h40m45s [1]
Declination:-01°56'34" [1]
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme