The star γ²-Leo

Image of γ²-Leo
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , γ²-Leo is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:48 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 43° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:54.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name γ²-Leo
Object Type Star
Other Names
41-Leo
HR 4058[1]
HD 89485
NSV 4823
Position
Constellation:Leo
Magnitude:
Variable
3.80 (V) [1]
Right ascension:10h19m58s [1]
Declination:+19°50'26" [1]
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme