Procyon (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Procyon
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Procyon will become visible around 20:38 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 30° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 28 minutes after the Sun at 23:30.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Procyon
Object Type Star
Other Names
α-CMi
10-CMi
HR 2943[1]
HD 61421
NSV 3672
HIP 37279[3]
Position
Constellation:Canis Minor
Magnitude:
Variable
0.40 (V) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.43
Right ascension:07h39m18s [2]
Declination:+05°13'39" [2]
Distance:3.5 parsec
11.5 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):1259.2 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):214.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.67
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme