The star 17-Hya

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 17-Hya
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , 17-Hya is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 02:39 (PDT) and reaching an altitude of 29° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:24.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 17-Hya
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3552
HD 76369
HIP 43822
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:6.07 (V) [1]
6.94 (BT) [1]
6.70 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.22
Right ascension:08h55m29s [1]
Declination:-07°58'15" [1]
Distance:97.7 parsec
318.4 lightyrs [1]
Proper motion (speed):27.4 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):163.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.12
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme