The star HD 99103

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HD 99103
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HD 99103 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HD 99103
Object Type Star
Other Names
HIP 55597
Position
Constellation:Musca
Magnitude:5.09 (V) [1]
4.98 (BT) [1]
5.05 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.06
Right ascension:11h23m21s [1]
Declination:-64°57'17" [1]
Distance:145.6 parsec
474.5 lightyrs [1]
Proper motion (speed):23.6 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):287.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.73

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme