The star α-Cen

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of α-Cen
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , α-Cen is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name α-Cen
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5460
HD 128621
HIP 71681
Position
Constellation:Centaurus
Magnitude:1.35 (V)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.90
Right Ascension:14h39m39s [1]
Declination:-60°50'22" [1]
Distance:1.3 parsec
4.4 lightyrs [1]
Proper motion (speed):3724.1 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):284.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):5.70

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme