Rigil-Kentaurus (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Rigil-Kentaurus
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , Rigil-Kentaurus is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Rigil-Kentaurus
Object type Star
Other names
Rigil Kentaurus
α-Cen
Alpha Centauri
HR 5459[1]
HD 128620
HIP 71683[3]
Position
Constellation:Centaurus
Magnitude:-0.01 (V) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.71
Right ascension:14h39m40s [2]
Declination:-60°50'06" [2]
Distance:1.3 parsec
4.3 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):3709.6 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):277.3°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):4.38
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Share

Follow

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PDT

Color scheme