The star P-Eri

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of p-Eri
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , p-Eri is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name P-Eri
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 486
HD 10360
HIP 7751
Position
Constellation:Eridanus
Magnitude:5.76 (V) [1]
6.99 (BT) [1]
5.95 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.88
Right ascension:01h39m47s [1]
Declination:-56°11'47" [1]
Distance:8.1 parsec
26.6 lightyrs [1]
Proper motion (speed):286.6 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):86.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):6.21

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme