The open cluster IC 1369

Image of IC 1369
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , IC 1369 is visible all night. It will become visible around 20:52 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 56° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:04, 83° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:59, 38° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name IC 1369
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 432
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:8.80 (V) [3]
Right ascension:21h12m [2]
Declination:+47°46' [2]
Distance:2.1 kpc
6.8 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.79

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme