The Heart Nebula (Open Cluster)

Image of Heart Nebula
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 60 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Heart Nebula is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible around 23:43 (EDT), when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 54° before fading from view as dawn breaks at 04:46.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Heart Nebula
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
IC 1805
Cr 26
Mel 15
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:6.50 (V)[2]
7.03 (B)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.53
Right Ascension:02h32m [1]
Declination:+61°27' [1]
Distance:2.3 kpc
7.6 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-5.35

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme