The Omicron Velorum Cluster (Open Cluster)

Image of Omicron Velorum Cluster
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 29 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Omicron Velorum Cluster is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Omicron Velorum Cluster
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
C 85
IC 2391
Cr 191
Position
Constellation:Vela
Magnitude:2.50 (V) [3]
Right ascension:08h40m [2]
Declination:-53°02' [2]
Distance:175.0 parsec
570.5 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.72
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Events
31 Jan 2021  –  IC2391 is well placed
31 Jan 2022  –  IC2391 is well placed
31 Jan 2023  –  IC2391 is well placed
31 Jan 2024  –  IC2391 is well placed
30 Jan 2025  –  IC2391 is well placed
31 Jan 2026  –  IC2391 is well placed
31 Jan 2027  –  IC2391 is well placed
31 Jan 2028  –  IC2391 is well placed

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme