The open cluster IC 2395

Image of IC 2395
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , IC 2395 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 0° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name IC 2395
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 192
Position
Constellation:Vela
Magnitude:4.00 (V) [3]
Right ascension:08h42m [2]
Declination:-48°09' [2]
Distance:800.0 parsec
2608.0 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-5.52
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Events
31 Jan 2021  –  IC2395 is well placed
31 Jan 2022  –  IC2395 is well placed
31 Jan 2023  –  IC2395 is well placed
01 Feb 2024  –  IC2395 is well placed
31 Jan 2025  –  IC2395 is well placed
31 Jan 2026  –  IC2395 is well placed
31 Jan 2027  –  IC2395 is well placed
01 Feb 2028  –  IC2395 is well placed

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme