IC2537 (Galaxy)

Image of IC2537
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , IC2537 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 12° below the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name IC2537
Object type Galaxy
Other names
IC 2537[1]
UGCA 197[2]
PGC 29179[3]
Position
Right ascension:10h03m [3]
Declination:−27°34' [3]
Constellation:Antlia
Magnitude:12.22 (V) [1]
12.80 (B) [1]
10.50 (J) [1]
9.81 (H) [1]
9.40 (K) [1]
Hubble type:Sc
B-V Color (mag):0.58
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Share

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PDT

Color scheme