IC257 (Galaxy)

Image of IC257
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , IC257 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 22:46 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 30° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 03:53.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name IC257
Object type Galaxy
Other names
IC 257[2]
UGC 2298[3]
PGC 10729[4]
Position
Right ascension:02h49m [4]
Declination:+46°58' [4]
Constellation:Perseus
Magnitude:12.68 (V) [2]
13.86 (B) [2]
Hubble type:E
Distance:101.0 Mpc
329.3 Mlyr [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.18
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-22.34
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme