The open cluster IC 2581

Image of IC 2581
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , IC 2581 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name IC 2581
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 222
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:4.00 (V) [3]
4.79 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.49
Right ascension:10h27m [2]
Declination:-57°37' [2]
Distance:2.4 kpc
8.0 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-7.94
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Events
27 Feb 2021  –  IC2581 is well placed
27 Feb 2022  –  IC2581 is well placed
27 Feb 2023  –  IC2581 is well placed
27 Feb 2024  –  IC2581 is well placed
27 Feb 2025  –  IC2581 is well placed
27 Feb 2026  –  IC2581 is well placed
27 Feb 2027  –  IC2581 is well placed
27 Feb 2028  –  IC2581 is well placed

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme