The open cluster IC 2714

Image of IC 2714
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , IC 2714 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name IC 2714
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 245
Mel 104
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:8.20 (V)[2]
Right Ascension:11h17m [1]
Declination:-62°43' [1]
Distance:1.2 kpc
4.0 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-2.26

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme