IC292 (Galaxy)

Image of IC292
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , IC292 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 8° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name IC292
Object type Galaxy
Other names
IC 292[2]
UGC 2567[3]
PGC 11846[4]
Position
Right ascension:03h10m [4]
Declination:+40°45' [4]
Constellation:Perseus
Magnitude:13.47 (V) [2]
14.18 (B) [2]
11.25 (J) [2]
10.52 (H) [2]
10.25 (K) [2]
Hubble type:Scd
Distance:40.4 Mpc
131.5 Mlyr [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.71
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-19.56
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Share

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PDT

Color scheme