The Running Chicken Nebula (Cluster)

Image of Running Chicken Nebula
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Running Chicken Nebula is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Running Chicken Nebula
Object Type Cluster
Other Names
Lambda Centauri Nebula
C 100
IC 2944
Position
Constellation:Centaurus
Magnitude:4.50 (V)[2]
4.50 (B)[1]
Right Ascension:11h35m [1]
Declination:-63°01' [1]

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme