IC334 (Galaxy)

Image of IC334
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , IC334 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight at around 04:28, 31° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible at around 21:09 (PDT), 20° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name IC334
Object type Galaxy
Other names
IC 334[1]
UGC 2824[2]
PGC 13759[3]
Position
Right ascension:03h45m [3]
Declination:+76°38' [3]
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:11.50 (V) [1]
12.62 (B) [1]
8.75 (J) [1]
7.96 (H) [1]
7.71 (K) [1]
Hubble type:S?
B-V Color (mag):1.12
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Share

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PDT

Color scheme