The open cluster IC 348

Image of IC 348
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , IC 348 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 18:06, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:57, 81° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:32, 25° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name IC 348
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 41
Position
Constellation:Perseus
Magnitude:7.30 (V) [3]
Right ascension:03h44m [2]
Declination:+32°09' [2]
Distance:385.0 parsec
1255.1 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.63

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme