IC361 (Open cluster)

Image of IC361
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , IC361 is visible all night. It will become visible around 18:22 (EST), 61° above your north-eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:31, 70° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:03, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name IC361
Object type Open cluster
Other names
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:11.70 (V) [4]
12.92 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.22
Right ascension:04h18m [2]
Declination:+58°14' [2]
Distance:1.1 kpc
3.5 klyr [1]
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.55
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme